To All The Boys I’ve Loved Before (me screaming #quality post)

First off I would like to say this movie was hella great. 10X better than The Kissing Booth, which truthfully I have watched twice now, but both times neither because I actually wanted to. First off the Kissing Booth was suuuper cheesy to the point where it’s unwatchable, while it does have some cute-ish (still cringe-worthy moments) To All The Boys I Loved Before, shows us how a freaking teen rom-com should be done! Like, please!

Image result for to all the boys i loved before movie

I freaking loved seeing all the relationships come together on screen. Of course Lara Jean and Peter K, but I really enjoyed watching Lara Jeans adorable family.

Image result for to all the boys i loved before movie

Also her room. It’s gorgeous and perfect. I am jealous.

Also PeTeR! He is gorgeous and perfect. I am jealous.Image result for peter kavinsky

Also THE END!! I think we can all agree a sequel will be coming after how many people (even people who didn’t read the books, just Netflix addicts, and sad teenage girls (like me) loved the movie! I am soooo looking forward to it! EEEkkkk! This is literally a squeal-worthy moment. If it was not 11:30 at night I would be squealing. Spoiler Alert: Even though I love Lara Jean and Peter in the second book I was totally rooting for John! I mean, I’m one of those people who’s like to any girl as soon as a guy starts mistreating her: DUMP HIM HONEY THAT IS THE REAL TEA!

Also representation! There are so few Asian Americans in movies, it’s awesome to see! Now little girls who look like Lara Jean will be like damn, I can be a movie star too!

The one thing I’m sad about though is that those books always had a place in my heart and are one of my favourite book series! I want to and also not want to share them with the world… ya know? It just makes it feel less special when everyone and their grandma will have watched it. Damn you Netflix. *also I love you and please produce a sequel in the next month so I can watch it as soon as possible k thannkkks byyyeee*

Violet (2)

5 thoughts on “To All The Boys I’ve Loved Before (me screaming #quality post)

  1. littlebookynook says:

    Eeeeek I LOVED this movie!!!! I hadn’t read the books as I generally just stick to fantasy when it comes to reading. I love Lara Jean, she is just so beautiful and I LOVED her dress sense too. I kinda liked the Kissing Booth but at the same time I didn’t. It was over the top corny, like when they are “making love” in front of the Hollywood sign…like, it was waaaaay to clichΓ© hahaha.

    And omg, I know EXACTLY what you mean about not really wanting to share it with the world!!!! I feel like that with all of my favourites. Like, you were there before it became the “in” thing…it’s a weird thing to explain, but I know what you mean πŸ™‚

    Awesome post!!!

    Liked by 1 person

    • thewhimsicalwordsofanagreeablebookworm says:

      You should totally read the books, they are so wholesome and actually one of my favourite book seiries ever!
      Lara Jean is such a fashion icon though lol. She inspired my first day of school outfit πŸ˜€
      In the Kissing Booth I ligitimetly cringed a lot, but I do admit it was still cute at times.

      And also I’m so glad you understand lol. πŸ˜€ I feel that way about music a lot.
      p.s sorry this reply was all over the place haha

      Liked by 1 person

      • littlebookynook says:

        Haha that’s ok!!! Yeah I still watch the Kissing Booth because the guy is hot even though he’s a bit over the top with the protectiveness. TATBILB will be my forever fave though πŸ™‚

        Liked by 1 person

Leave a Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s